The World Tang Soo Do Association

A True "World" Organization

 

























Grandmaster Jae Chul Shin
Founder
(December 20, 1936 - July 9, 2012)



















Grandmaster Robert E. Beaudoin


WTSDA 2002 Championship Information

Female Gup Results
 
Division:  2  Female 9 & Under   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Lindsay Price Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Second: Anna Watson East Mississippi Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Dominique Price Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Dolma Ombadykow Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 



Division:  3  Female 9 & Under   Red Belts Weapons
First:Charlotte Tomlin Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Hannah Sporbert Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Terri Tillman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Riley Crews Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 



Division:  4  Female 9 & Under   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Shannon Fitzpatrick Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: El.aina Melean Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Akeena Karamali Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Kelsey Valentin-Gordon Valentin Karate 



Division:  5  Female 10-13yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Sarah Angee-Smith Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Stephanie Diaz Tang Soo Do Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Alaina Wrencher Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Danielle DaRosa Costa's Tang Soo Do 



Division:  6A  Female 10-13yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Terri Mueta Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Taylor Flynn WISK Family Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Elizabeth Collins Vaughns Dojang 
Co-Third:Moriah Moon The Dojang - Martial Arts Academy 



Division:  6B  Female 10-13yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Lauren Becchetti Circle Pines Karate 
Second: Stephanie Grissom Circle Pines Karate 
Co-Third:Lauren Getteran Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Quikana Wheller WISK Family Martial Arts 



Division:  7A  Female 10-11yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Yasmina James Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Kelci Meeks Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Samantha Forman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Christina Kukawski Black Belt Academy 



Division:  7B  Female 12-13yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Stephanie Geer Valentin Karate 
Second: Terra Brannon Gilreath Karate School 
Co-Third:  
Co-Third:  



Division:  9  Female 14-16yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Stephanie Vesga Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Second: Justina DaRosa Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Nore Diaz Tang Soo Do Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Beatriz Malauet Black Betl Fitness Center 



Division:  10  Female 14-16yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Kathryn Tretina Texas Tang Soo Do Academy 
Second: Stephanie Onofri Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Michele Brigitis Texas Tang Soo Do Academy 
Co-Third:Marisul Meraz Perez Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 



Division:  11  Female 14-16yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Kerry Snyder Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Second: Yvonne DeBacca Fitness Fanatics 
Co-Third:Summer Sweazey Treasure Coast Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:  



Division:  28  Female 17-34yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Veronica Wallace Scota Karate Academy 
Second: Kristina Ohlson Tahoe City Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Sarah Prisley Rising Star Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Patricia Sloan Atlanta Tang Soo Do 



Division:  29  Female 17-34yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Manjit Virk Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Susan Maki Oshkosh Karate 
Co-Third:Misty Harmon East Mississippi Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Tracie Parra Flores Tennesse Tang Soo Do 



Division:  30  Female 17-34yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Stephanie Norick Tahoe City Tang Soo Do 
Second: Meghan Lowe Fitness Fanatics 
Co-Third:Andrea Bond Strahan's Karate Center 
Co-Third:Lisa Conn Tri-City Martial Arts 



Division:  34A  Female 35-49yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Lupe Thomas Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Second: Hanna Longstra Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Pamela Russel Eagle Academy of Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Pamela Thompson Pal Che Tang Soo Do 



Division:  34B  Female 35-49yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Amanda Kwong Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Jeanette aNani Kuehner's Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Hellen White East Coast Karate Institute 
Co-Third:Dana Falk DiMarco's Tang Soo Do 



Division:  36  Female 35yrs +   Brown, Red, CDB Weapons
First:Linda Matlock Texas Tang Soo Do Academy 
Second: Susan Abel Ft. Madison Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Jode Crimmel Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Mary-Beth Perreault Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 



Division:  50  Female 7 & Under   White & Orange Forms
First:Kimberly Navarro Shin Karate Institute 
Second: Christina Tam Oak Mountain Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Bell McHenry Treasure Coast Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Jasmine Marshall The Dojang - Martial Arts Academy 



Division:  51  Female 7 & Under   White & Orange Sparring
First:Christina Tam Oak Mountain Martial Arts 
Second: Belle McHenry Treasure Coast Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Jessica Munoz Shin Tang Soo Do Arecibo 
Co-Third:Kaitlyn Missong Karate Masters 



Division:  52  Female 7 & Under   Green & Brown Forms
First:Devin Lloyd Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Second: Dolma Ombadykow Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Sydney Costa Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kia Zamparelli Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  53  Female 7 & Under   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Helena Rodriguez Valentin Karate 
Second: Sydney Costa Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kia Zamparelli Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Devin Lloyd Korean Martial Arts Institute 



Division:  54  Female 7 & Under   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Teri Tillman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Second: Alexandria M. Godwin Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:  
Co-Third:  



Division:  55  Female 7 & Under   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Alexandria Godwin Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Second: Terri Tillman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:  
Co-Third:  



Division:  56  Female 8-10yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Kelsea Thompson Middleburg Martial Arts 
Second: Colleen Welch Twin Dragons Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Jennifer Dalton Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Patricia Samms Brandywine Martial Arts 



Division:  57  Female 8-10yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Jaime Saaloose Sea Island Martial Arts 
Second: Jessica D'Angelo Pal Che Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Rachael Hack Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Yasmin Baylor Shin Karate Institute 



Division:  58A  Female 8yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Carina Fernandes Templo da Verdade Tang Soo Do 
Second: Stephanie DeJesus Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Rachael Lappin Middleburg Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Luisa Hammond Costa's Tang Soo Do 



Division:  58B  Female 9-10yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:April Hughes Templo da Verdade Tang Soo Do 
Second: Abbey Burton River Valley Tang Soo Do Academy 
Co-Third:Crystal Martinez Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 
Co-Third:Lianne Dauplaise Costa's Tang Soo Do 



Division:  59A  Female 8yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Carina Fernandes Templo da Verdade Tang Soo Do 
Second: Dominique Thomas Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Lindsey Prie Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Brittney Forman Godwin's Shin Karate 



Division:  59B  Female 9-10yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Crystal Martinez Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 
Second: April Everett Twin Dragons Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Cassie Gavazza Fitness Fanatics 
Co-Third:Danielle Palombo Godwin's Shin Karate 



Division:  60A  Female 8yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Tiffany Colon Shin Tang Soo Do Orocovis 
Second: Sophia Del Marzabagoza Black Belt Fitness Center 
Co-Third:Sara Rose Remmell Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:  



Division:  60B  Female 9yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Elaina McLean Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Second: Shannon Fitzpatrick Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Riley Crews Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Hannah Lepebert Shin Tang Soo Do Orocovis 



Division:  60C  Female 10yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Danielle Meeks Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: Caitlin Siekerka Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Raven James Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Lauren Gitterman Valentin Karate 



Division:  61A  Female 8yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Sophia Del Marzaragoza Black Belt Fitness Center 
Second: Tiffany Colon Shin Tang Soo Do Orocovis 
Co-Third:Sara Rose Remmell Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:  



Division:  61B  Female 9yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Elaina McLean Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Second: Riley Crews Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kelsey Gordon Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Aleena Kramali Korean Martial Arts Institute 



Division:  61C  Female 10yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Smantha Forman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Second: Amanda Foulds North American Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Lauren Gitterman Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Raven James Godwin's Shin Karate 



Division:  62  Female 11-13yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Jesse Dunkel Dubuque Karate Club 
Second: Erin Dalton Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Grace Wilka Middleburg Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Mikaela Bagby Treasure Coast Tang Soo Do 



Division:  63  Female 11-13yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Erin Dalton New Bedford Tang Soo Do 
Second: Grace Wilke Middleburg Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Jessica Cunningham Eagle Academy of Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Margaret Ford Eagle Star Korean Karate 



Division:  64A  Female 11yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Alaina Wrencher Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Second: Sarah Jane Angel Smith Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Elihara Sanchez Tang Soo Do Ensenada 
Co-Third:Cathrine Marina Apple Valley Family Karate 



Division:  64B  Female 12-13yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Katylyn Gadow Carpenter's Carolina Karate 
Second: Kristina Intrizai Eagle Academy of Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Danielle DaRosa New Bedford TSD 
Co-Third:Kearsten Sale Shin Karate Institute 



Division:  65A  Female 11yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Sarah Angel-Smith Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Elhira Sanchez Tang Soo Do Ensenada 
Co-Third:Breanna Minnick North American Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Amanda Newman Apple Valley Family Karate 



Division:  65B  Female 12-13yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Christen Minnick North American Tang Soo Do 
Second: Julissa DeValle Shin Karate Institute 
Co-Third:Kristen Falk DiMarco's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Katielynn Gadow Carpenter's Carolina Karate 



Division:  66A  Female 11-13yrs old   Red Belts Forms
First:Terry Martin Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Stephanie Grissom Circle Pines Karate 
Co-Third:Elizabeth Collins Vaughns Dojang 
Co-Third:Lauren Becchetti Circle Pines Karate 



Division:  66B  Female 11-13yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Yasmina Jones Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Kelcie Meeks Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Stephanie Geer Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Terra Brannon Gilreath Karate School 



Division:  67A  Female 11-13yrs old   Red Belts Sparring
First:Terry Martin Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Stephanie Grisson Circle Pines Karate 
Co-Third:Erika Jones Shin Karate Institute 
Co-Third:Zoe Rakinowicz Alpine Circle TSD 



Division:  67B  Female 11-13yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Yasmina Jones Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Terra Brannon Gilreath Karate School 
Co-Third:Marisal Slater Twin Dragons Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Christina Kukawski Black Belt Academy 



Division:  70  Female 14-16yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Ariel O'Brien Karate Center 
Second: Sara Lane Willowbrook Martial Arts Club 
Co-Third:Melanie Schmidt Strahan's Karate Center 
Co-Third:  



Division:  71  Female 14-16yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Sara Lane Willowbrook Martial Arts Club 
Second: Melanie Schmidt Strahan's Karate Center 
Co-Third:Ariel O'brien Karate Center 
Co-Third:  



Division:  72  Female 14-16yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Stephanie Vesga Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Second: Beatriz Malavet Black Belt Fitness Center 
Co-Third:Marie Thomas Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Co-Third:Justina DaRosa Costa's Tang Soo Do 



Division:  73  Female 14-16yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Beatriz Malaret Black Belt Academy 
Second: Hannah Barnett East Mississippi Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Dee Cackitello Elmhurst Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Denise Beltram Tennesse Tang Soo Do 



Division:  74  Female 14-16yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Stephanie Onofri Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Second: Marisol Perez Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 
Co-Third:Yvonne DeBacca Fitness Fanatics 
Co-Third:Summer Sweazy Treasure Coast Tang Soo Do 



Division:  75  Female 14-16yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Amanda Richardson North American Tang Soo Do 
Second: Angela Robinson Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Kathryn Tretina Black Belt Academy 
Co-Third:Michelle Brigantis Karate Masters 



Division:  124  Female 17-34yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Adrienne Tucker Strahan's Karate Center 
Second: Kendra Deloach Carpenter's Carolina Karate 
Co-Third:Janice Bartle Parkpoint Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Andrea Lerbensperger Iron Circle Tang Soo Do 



Division:  125  Female 17-34yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Jennifer Yates Dunn's Tang Soo Do 
Second: Andrea Leibensperger Iron Circle Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Mary Ellen West Middleburg Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Kendra Deloach Carpenter's Carolina Karate 



Division:  126  Female 17-34yrs old   Green Belts Forms
First:Tracy Staly Scota Karate Academy 
Second: Amanda Staly Scota Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Allison Staly Scota Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Danielle Puorro Iron Circle Tang Soo Do 



Division:  127  Female 17-34yrs old   Green Belts Sparring
First:Allison Staly Scota Karate Academy 
Second: Jill Dunkill Dubuque Karate Club 
Co-Third:Amanda Staly Scota Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Danielle Puarro Iron Circle Tang Soo Do 



Division:  128  Female 17-34yrs old   Brown Belts Forms
First:Kristina Ohlsen Tahoe City Tang Soo Do 
Second: Rebecca Spears Scota Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Veronica Walace Scota Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Jennifer Buckley Atlanta Tang Soo Do 



Division:  129  Female 17-34yrs old   Brown Belts Sparring
First:Rebecca Spears Scota Karate Academy 
Second: Lindsey Zikis Eagle Academy of Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Veronica Wallace Scota Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Carmen Mariw Kings Beach Tang Soo Do 



Division:  130  Female 17-34yrs old   Red Belts Forms
First:Manjit Virk Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Susan Maki Oskosh Karate Club 
Co-Third:Vandana Rao First Tang Soo Do of Fremont 
Co-Third:Misty Harmon East Mississippi Tang Soo Do 



Division:  131  Female 17-34yrs old   Red Belts Sparring
First:Paula French White Tiger Tang Soo Do School 
Second: Manjit Virk Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Sacha Jones Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Leah Capaldi Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  132  Female 17-34yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Lisa Conn Tri-State Karate of Kahoka 
Second: Stephanie Novicil Tahoe City Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Meagan Lowe Fitness Fanatics 
Co-Third:Shannon Spurlock Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 



Division:  133  Female 17-34yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Stephanie Novak Tahoe City Tang Soo Do 
Second: Kristy Cramer Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Co-Third:Lisa Conn Tri-State Karate of Kahoka 
Co-Third:Rachael Bjorn Kando Karate 



Division:  140  Female 35-49yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:M. Stephanie Jordan Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: Beth Weatherford North Alabama Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Nina Keskivari Twin Dragons Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Beth Vainowski Eagle Academy of Martial Arts 



Division:  141  Female 35-49yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Beth Weatherford North Alabama Tang Soo Do 
Second: Margurite Haines Chapin Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Karen Olsen High Desert Martial Arts 
Co-Third:M. Stephanie Jordan Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 



Division:  142A  Female 35-49yrs old   Green Belts Forms
First:Robin Kay O'Connell Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Second: Renee Adie Apple Valley Family Karate 
Co-Third:Karen McGinnis Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Vickey Bozeman Atlanta Tang Soo Do 



Division:  142B  Female 35-49yrs old   Brown Belts Forms
First:Lupe Thomas Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Second: Gail Phillips North Alabama Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Sherry Courrolseir High Desert Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Hanna Longstaff  



Division:  143A  Female 35-49yrs old   Green Belts Sparring
First:Robbin O'Connel Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Second: Lori Faust Newghan Apple Valley Family Karate 
Co-Third:Beth Anne Flannery Morning Star Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Susan Lowe Brandywine Martial Arts 



Division:  143B  Female 35-49yrs old   Brown Belts Sparring
First:Denise Stackhouse Black Belt Academy 
Second: Vanore Watson East Mississippi Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Lisa Mayers Mountain Lair Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kim D'Angelo Pal Che Tang Soo Do 



Division:  144  Female 35-49yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Jeanette Anani Kuehner's Martial Arts 
Second: Linda Williams Texas Tang Soo Do Academy 
Co-Third:Gretchen Borda Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Amanda Kwong Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  145  Female 35-49yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Linda Williams Texas Tang Soo Do Academy 
Second: Deborah Carry Black Belt Academy 
Co-Third:Laura Morris Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Amanda Kwong Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  150  Female 50yrs +   All Ranks Forms
First:Genie Munch Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Second: Linda Matlock Texas Tang Soo Do Academy 
Co-Third:Jodie Crimmel Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Valerie Ann Cork Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  151  Female 50yrs +   All Ranks Sparring
First:Rhoda Bartels Dragon Heart Tang Soo Do 
Second: Jodi Crimmel Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Susan Abel Ft. Madison Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Valerie Ann Cork Great Britain Tang Soo Do