The World Tang Soo Do Association

A True "World" Organization

 

























Grandmaster Jae Chul Shin
Founder
(December 20, 1936 - July 9, 2012)



















Grandmaster Robert E. Beaudoin


WTSDA 2002 Championship Information

Female Dan Results
 
Division:  8A  Female 12-13yrs old   All Dans Weapons
First:Karen Alejandra Ramirez Lira Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 
Second: Carolyn Sue Toomer Strahan's Karate Center 
Co-Third:Traci N. Tillman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Kristen Keene Allied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate 



Division:  8B  Female 12-13yrs old   All Dans Weapons
First:Shayla Costa Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Second: Angela D'Alonzo East Coast Karate Institute 
Co-Third:Emily Crane Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Chantez N. Shirey D. J. Tang Soo Do Studio 



Division:  12A  Female 14yrs old   All Dans Weapons
First:Emma Abel Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Second: Annmarie Harvey Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Amy Velazquez Star World Martial Arts Academy 
Co-Third:Isela Almeida Ledezma Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 



Division:  12B  Female 16yrs old   All Dans Weapons
First:Ellie-May Cork Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Renee L. Grissom Circle Pines Karate 
Co-Third:Krista T. Prescott Fitness Fanatics 
Co-Third:Julie Brooks Korean Martial Arts Institute 



Division:  12C  Female 16yrs old   All Dans Weapons
First:Britney I. Sevy Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: Kaara D. Williams Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Alaina Reres Black Belt Academy 
Co-Third:Aisha Khan Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  31  Female 17-34yrs old   Cho Dans Weapons
First:Gemma McDowell Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Jolene Westraad East Coast Karate Institute 
Co-Third:Shannon Hogan Arteca's Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Heather M. White Middleburg Martial Arts 



Division:  32  Female 17-34yrs old   E Dans Weapons
First:Tanya Brown Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Jasmine Burnett Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Jaime-Louise Bradbury Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Leslie Dercole Tang Soo Do Karate Institute 



Division:  33  Female 17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Weapons
First:Diana S. Nowaczyk Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Second: Tatiana Bambushew Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Noreen Khan Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Ilin Rocovits N Nevada Tang Soo Do 



Division:  35A  Female 35-49yrs old   Cho Dans Weapons
First:Tina L. Fitzpatrick Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: Veronica Walsh Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Rachel Woodford Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Sophia Miridakis Fitness Fanatics 



Division:  35B  Female 35-49yrs old   E & Sam Dans Weapons
First:Kelly D. Goodwin South Florida Tang Soo Do 
Second: Becky Rupp Dragon Heart Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Teresa D. Grissom Circle Pines Karate 
Co-Third:Geloris Baxley Creekside Martial Arts 



Division:  37  Female 50yrs +   All Dans Weapons
First:Rosie Bosco Dragon Heart Tang Soo Do 
Second: Frances Michael Cardinal Mountain Lion Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Melanie A. Gorden Dragon Fire Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Deborah DiCamillo World Tang Soo Do Karate Academy 



Division:  68A  Female 11 & Under   All Dans Forms
First:Shayla Costa Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Second: Emily Crane Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Rebecca T. Montes de Oca Pocono Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Angela D'Alonzo East Coast Karate Institute 



Division:  68B  Female 11-13yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:Traci N. Tillman Godwin's Shin Karate 
Second: Brooke A. Borree Allied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate 
Co-Third:Carolyn Sue Toomer Strahan's Karate Center 
Co-Third:Jacqueline C. Jubien Morning Star Tang Soo Do 



Division:  69A  Female 11 & Under   All Dans Sparring
First:Jacqueline C. Jubien Morning Star Tang Soo Do 
Second: Tina R. Martin River Valley Tang Soo Do Academy 
Co-Third:Andrea Zaragoza Black Belt Fitness Center 
Co-Third:Traci N. Tillman Godwin's Shin Karate 



Division:  69B  Female 11 & Under   All Dans Sparring
First:Quintoria McCormick Shin Karate Institute 
Second: Alexa Lampasona Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Rebecca T. Montes de Oca Pocono Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Shayla Costa Costa's Tang Soo Do 



Division:  76A  Female 16yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:Emma Abel Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Second: Annmarie Harvey Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 
Co-Third:Isela Almeida Ledezma Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 
Co-Third:Rebekah A. Crasso Valentin Karate 



Division:  76B  Female 16yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:Julie Brooks Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Second: Andrea D. Mendoza Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Brooke K. Gorden Dragon Fire Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Ellie-May Cork Great Britain Tang Soo Do 



Division:  76C  Female 16yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:Britney I. Sevy Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: Aisha Khan Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Alaina Reres Black Belt Academy 
Co-Third:Gladymar Perez Shin Tang Soo Do Orocovis 



Division:  77A  Female 14yrs old   All Dans Sparring
First:Heather Hurd Korean Martial Arts Institute 
Second: Isela Almeida Ledezma Tang Soo Do Ryun Ma 
Co-Third:Beth Wulff Scranton Tang Soo Do Academy 
Co-Third:Annmarie Harvey Robinson's Martial Arts Institute 



Division:  77B  Female 14yrs old   All Dans Sparring
First:Krista T. Prescott Fitness Fanatics 
Second: Andrea D. Mendoza Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Megan N. Borree Allied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate 
Co-Third:Brooke K. Gorden Dragon Fire Tang Soo Do 



Division:  77C  Female 14yrs old   All Dans Sparring
First:Aisha Khan Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Juanita Karan Bayou Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Britney I. Sevy Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kaara D. Williams Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 



Division:  134A  Female 17-26yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Jolene Westraad East Coast Karate Institute 
Second: Gemma McDowell Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kam C. Lau Eagle Academy of Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Erikka A. Bennett Allied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate 



Division:  134B  Female 27-34yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Kara Cassetti Haney Academy of Karate 
Second: Shana N. Miskovsky Buckeye Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Kimberly Dauplaise Costa's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Gina D. Layman Valentin Karate 



Division:  135A  Female 27-34yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Jolene Westraad East Coast Karate Institute 
Second: Gemma McDowell Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Heather M. White Middleburg Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Katya Ledouskikh Elmhurst Tang Soo Do 



Division:  135B  Female 27-34yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Shana N. Miskovsky Buckeye Tang Soo Do 
Second: Kara Cassetti Haney Academy of Karate 
Co-Third:Steffini R. Walker Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Allyson L. Holbrook Buckeye Tang Soo Do 



Division:  136  Female 17-34yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Jasmine Burnett Godwin's Shin Karate 
Second: Tanya Brown Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Jaime-Louise Bradbury Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Leslie Dercole Tang Soo Do Karate Institute 



Division:  137  Female 17-34yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:Leslie Dercole Tang Soo Do Karate Institute 
Second: Tonya L. Camil DiMarco's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Suanne Alexis Storie Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Lisa L. Cimino Iron Circle Tang Soo Do 



Division:  138  Female 17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Forms
First:Tatiana Bambushew Godwin's Shin Karate 
Second: Madelyn Valentin Valentin Karate 
Co-Third:Noreen Khan Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Ilin Rocovits N Nevada Tang Soo Do 



Division:  139  Female 17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Sparring
First:Noreen Khan Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Tatiana Bambushew Godwin's Shin Karate 
Co-Third:Diana S. Nowaczyk Coker's Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Holly Inoshita Elmhurst Tang Soo Do 



Division:  146A  Female 35-49yrs old   E & Sam Dans Forms
First:Tina L. Fitzpatrick Fairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do 
Second: Veronica Walsh Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Barbara J. Bellini Tang Soo Do Karate Institute 
Co-Third:Sophia Miridakis Fitness Fanatics 



Division:  146B  Female 35-49yrs old   E & Sam Dans Forms
First:Kelly D. Goodwin South Florida Tang Soo Do 
Second: Linda Bradbury Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Deborah K. Jett Atlanta Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Jan H. Lappin Middleburg Martial Arts 



Division:  147A  Female 35-49yrs old   E & Sam Dans Sparring
First:Daphne Harper Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Second: Melody S. Walker Grand Tradition Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Rachel Woodford Great Britain Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Theresa J. Stancliff Korean Martial Arts Institute 



Division:  147B  Female 35-49yrs old   E & Sam Dans Sparring
First:Kelly D. Goodwin South Florida Tang Soo Do 
Second: Teresa D. Grissom Circle Pines Karate 
Co-Third:Jan H. Lappin Middleburg Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Amy T. Prescott Fitness Fanatics 



Division:  152  Female 50yrs +   All Dans Forms
First:Melanie A. Gorden Dragon Fire Tang Soo Do 
Second: Brenda Grabowski Big Shi Sun Martial Arts 
Co-Third:Rosie Bosco Dragon Heart Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third:Frances Michael Cardinal Mountain Lion Tang Soo Do 



Division:  153  Female 50yrs +   All Dans Sparring
First:Rosie Bosco Dragon Heart Tang Soo Do 
Second: Deborah DiCamillo World Tang Soo Do Karate Academy 
Co-Third:Frances Michael Cardinal Mountain Lion Tang Soo Do 
Co-Third: