The World Tang Soo Do Association

A True "World" Organization

 

























Grandmaster Jae Chul Shin
Founder
(December 20, 1936 - July 9, 2012)



















Grandmaster Robert E. Beaudoin


WTSDA 2000 Championship Information

Male Dan Results
 
Division:  20A   10-11yrs old   Cho & E Dans Weapons
First:Taelor WorrellAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Second: Brian J. PattilloGilreath Karate School
Co-Third:Ramiro I. QuezadaArrowhead Martial Arts
Co-Third:Luis Daniel SastreAcademia TSD Toluca



Division:  20B   10-11yrs old   Cho & E Dans Weapons
First:James Michael DaviesGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Javier T. PrescottFitness Fanatics
Co-Third:Travis N. TillmanGodwins Shin Karate
Co-Third:Brett K. GordenDragon Heart Tang Soo Do



Division:  21   12yrs old   Cho & E Dans Weapons
First:David S. SandtAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Second: Nicholas J. DiNardoShin Karate Institute
Co-Third:Dominic J. RolloValentin Karate
Co-Third:Tony TranShin Karate Institute



Division:  22   13yrs old   Cho & E Dans Weapons
First:Jerry ProcopioShin Karate
Second: Michael A. Shannon, Jr.Black Belt Academy
Co-Third:Miguel A. SotoAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Stephen AlbertiniShin Karate



Division:  32   14yrs old   Cho & E Dans Weapons
First:Sean P. BrownAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Second: Mark H. KennedyD.J.'s Studios
Co-Third:Sanchez LopezSanudo Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Tony P. Gisclair, Jr.Strahan's Karate Center



Division:  33   15yrs old   Cho & E Dans Weapons
First:Ben HarperGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Alexander WisemanBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Zanaan T. BennettAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Nicholas HuffAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate



Division:  34   16yrs old   All Dans Weapons
First:Vincent C. GangemiBlack Belt Academy
Second: Israel Jared SastreAcademia TSD Toluca
Co-Third:Charles L. SandtAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Stephen S. Zamora-SoonMorning Star Karate



Division:  49A   35-44yrs old   Cho Dans Weapons
First:Bobby A. DoddScranton Tang Soo Do
Second: Mike WilliamsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:John TomlinGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Rodrigo Saenz SilvaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts



Division:  49B   45yrs + Cho Dans Weapons
First:Steve R. AquilarFamily Karate Center
Second: Willie J. RichardsonGermantown YMCA
Co-Third:Peter M. StrasenburghRoseburg Martial Arts
Co-Third:Andrew MikitaRoseburg Martial Arts



Division:  50A   17-19yrs old   Cho Dans Weapons
First:Hugo D. RivasPal Kae Studio
Second: Kerry J. BerringerKarate Masters
Co-Third:Jon c. CalvilloFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Gildayid D. Cartagena BerriosShin's Tang Soo Do Orocovis



Division:  50B   20-26yrs old   Cho Dans Weapons
First:Brandon S. UttechAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy
Second: James S. DugaSun Bae Dojang
Co-Third:Jon-Michael ChildersIron Circle Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Rodolfo Serna ReynosoTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts



Division:  50C   27-34yrs old   Cho Dans Weapons
First:Warren R. TaylorUtah TSD
Second: John V. PrescottFitness Fanatics
Co-Third:Adrian Alan CliffePeterborough
Co-Third:Jeff B. JirsaIrvine Tang Soo Do



Division:  51A   35-45yrs old   E Dans Weapons
First:S. Stewart SoonMorning Star Karate
Second: Paul ZecchinoAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Jossy CanayaSeychelles Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Christopher L. SeamanUC-Tech Tang Soo Do



Division:  51B   46yrs + E Dans Weapons
First:Richard L. MeyerSante Fe Tang Soo Do
Second: Robert David WoottonGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Gary HornerKarate Center
Co-Third:C. Donald WeinbergBlack Belt Academy



Division:  52A   17-19yrs old   E Dans Weapons
First:Paul A. ReresBlack Belt Academy
Second: Dominic BrissonTang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Ian John CylkowskiPeterborough
Co-Third:Chris P. TretinaBlack Belt Academy



Division:  52B   20-25yrs old   E Dans Weapons
First:Mario Pablo PieropanKick Fire
Second: Menno van GesselHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Dennis R. MooreAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Antonio C. BorrielloIron Circle Tang Soo Do



Division:  52C   26-34yrs old   E Dans Weapons
First:Shane G. NelsonAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Second: John MarisTruckee Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Andrew A. BeerninkUCSD Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Olaf TuinderHolland Tang Soo Do



Division:  53A   35-41yrs old   Sam Dans Weapons
First:Rick A. HarscheScranton Tang Soo Do
Second: Mark O. SmithAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy
Co-Third:Zaragoza JoseBlack Belt Fitness Center
Co-Third:Darren CominsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  53B   42yrs + Sam Dans Weapons
First:Michael T. MeeksFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second: Kenneth DunkelDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Bud DraperSoldatna Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alan L. BraceNorth American Tang Soo Do



Division:  54A   17-26yrs old   Sam Dans Weapons
First:Donte’ L. DavisKorean Martial Arts Institute
Second: Jonathan A. TrottaVaughn's Dojang
Co-Third:Robert A. MassaroniBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Patrick T. StevensKarate World



Division:  54B   27-34yrs old   Sam Dans Weapons
First:Mark C. AllenGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Michael J. InoshitaElmhurst Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Thomas W. StrahanStrahan's Karate Center
Co-Third:Tim R. ButcherGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  102A   11yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:James Michael DaviesGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Mikky A. SchvarzmannBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Ramiro I. QuezadaArrowhead Martial Arts
Co-Third:Travis N. TillmanGodwins Shin Karate



Division:  102B   12yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:Dominic J. RolloValentin Karate
Second: Adam M. ReresBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Andrew J. GangemiBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Justin Daniel FenertyBlack Belt Academy



Division:  102C   13yrs old   All Dans Forms
First:Michael A. Shannon, Jr.Black Belt Academy
Second: Darrel G. TorralbaTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Miguel A. SotoAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Jamie DixGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  103A   11yrs old   All Dans Sparring
First:Ramiro I. QuezadaArrowhead Martial Arts
Second: Brett K. GordenDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Taelor WorrellAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Javier T. PrescottFitness Fanatics



Division:  103B   12yrs old   All Dans Sparring
First:Nicholas J. DiNardoShin Karate Institute
Second: Adam M. ReresBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Tony TranShin Karate Institute
Co-Third:Ruban L. CraneAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy



Division:  103C   13yrs old   All Dans Sparring
First:Stephen AlbertiniShin Karate
Second: Jamie DixGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Galen RumpCoker's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Robert J. RammKings Beach Tang Soo Do



Division:  124A   14yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Peter HerrTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Second: Rogelio TrevorValdez Academy
Co-Third:Michael LaiLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Samuel J. KimLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  124B   15yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Nicholas HuffAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Second: Christopher J. HoughtonCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Carl B. BebhardtFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Brian ChanLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  124C   16yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Robert B. CalvilloFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second: Israel Jared SastreAcademia TSD Toluca
Co-Third:Benjamin Lee TaylotScota Karate Academy
Co-Third:Stephen S. Zamora-SoonMorning Star Karate



Division:  125A   14yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Rogelio TrevorValdez Academy
Second: Samuel J. KimLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Peter HerrTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Michael LaiLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  125B   15yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Mikhail KatyushinMagadan Tang Soo Do
Second: Christopher J. HoughtonCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Brian ChanLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Jason BlazejowskiValentin Karate



Division:  125C   16yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Benjamin Lee TaylotScota Karate Academy
Second: Israel Jared SastreAcademia TSD Toluca
Co-Third:Jason Kyle ChurchKorean Martial Arts Institute
Co-Third:Eric W. GebhardtFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do



Division:  126   14-16yrs old   E & Sam Dans Forms
First:Edgar Alejandro Sanchez L.Sanudo Tang Soo Do
Second: Zanaan T. BennettAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Alexander WisemanBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Ben HarperGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  127   14-16yrs old   E & Sam Dans Sparring
First:Ben HarperGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Charles L. SandtAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Chris T. BorreeAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate



Division:  136A   50yrs + Cho Dans Forms
First:Andrew MikitaRoseburg Martial Arts
Second: Scott SextonFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Peter M. StrasenburghRoseburg Martial Arts
Co-Third:Arthur V. BenedictorCalif. College of Martial Arts



Division:  136B   50yrs + E & Sam Dans Forms
First:Bud DraperSoldatna Tang Soo Do
Second: Robert David WoottonGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alan L. BraceNorth American Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Roberto Roque PazChung Shin



Division:  137A   50yrs + Cho Dans Sparring
First:Peter M. StrasenburghRoseburg Martial Arts
Second: Andrew MikitaRoseburg Martial Arts
Co-Third:Dennis P. McGowanGodwins Shin Karate



Division:  137B   50yrs + E & Sam Dans Sparring
First:Bud DraperSoldatna Tang Soo Do
Second: Robert David WoottonGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Don P.LoganParkpoint Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Roberto Roque PazChung Shin



Division:  156A   35-43yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Mike WilliamsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Bobby A. DoddScranton Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Kurt GolgartNorthern Nevada Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Rodrigo Saenz SilvaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts



Division:  156B   44-49yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:John TomlinGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: John A. Jensen SrInternational Martial Arts
Co-Third:Paul P. PiersonNorth American Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Steve R. AquilarFamily Karate Center



Division:  157A   35-43yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Bobby A. DoddScranton Tang Soo Do
Second: Rodrigo Saenz SilvaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Co-Third:Donald J. HelgesonFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Kurt GolgartNorthern Nevada Tang Soo Do



Division:  157B   44-49yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:John TomlinGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Steve R. AquilarFamily Karate Center
Co-Third:Robert E. CalvilloFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Gerald W. TrowbridgeDubuque Karate Club



Division:  158A   35-42yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Jossy CanayaSeychelles Tang Soo Do
Second: S. Stewart SoonMorning Star Karate
Co-Third:Juan MadaragaKum Kang Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Paul ZecchinoAtlanta Tang Soo Do



Division:  158B   43-49yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Stephen P. BradburyGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Anatolii KatyushinMagadan Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Dennis CapariccioShin Karate Institute
Co-Third:John RoumanisSouthbury Academy



Division:  159A   35-42yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:S. Stewart SoonMorning Star Karate
Second: Paul ZecchinoAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Scott D. SandtKarate World
Co-Third:Victor Villalejos VeaTang Soo Do Karate Inst.



Division:  159B   43-49yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:Stephen P. BradburyGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Roy DelyonUpcountry Black Belt Karate
Co-Third:Dennis CapariccioShin Karate Institute
Co-Third:Richard L. MeyerSante Fe Tang Soo Do



Division:  160A   35-39yrs old   Sam Dans Forms
First:Rick A. HarscheScranton Tang Soo Do
Second: Zaragoza JoseBlack Belt Fitness Center
Co-Third:Darren CominsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:William M. BoydBotos Tang Soo Do



Division:  160B   40-43yrs old   Sam Dans Forms
First:Mark O. SmithAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy
Second: Michael T. MeeksFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:John CostaCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Christopher F. JamesDuluth Tang Soo Do Academy



Division:  160C   44-49yrs old   Sam Dans Forms
First:Joseph P. ScotaScota Karate Academy
Second: Ricardo Valdez HerreraAcademia Valdez
Co-Third:Ted J. RollingDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Mark A. SemeradTang Soo Do Karate Academy



Division:  161A   35-39yrs old   Sam Dans Sparring
First:Darren CominsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Mark D. SchoenbergerIrvine Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Zaragoza JoseBlack Belt Fitness Center
Co-Third:William M. BoydBotos Tang Soo Do



Division:  161B   40-43yrs old   Sam Dans Sparring
First:Vincent N. MelchiorreShin Karate Institute
Second: Joseph L. GodwinGodwins Shin Karate
Co-Third:Michael T. MeeksFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Mark O. SmithAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy



Division:  161C   44-49yrs old   Sam Dans Sparring
First:Ricardo Valdez HerreraAcademia Valdez
Second: Ted J. RollingDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Joseph P. ScotaScota Karate Academy
Co-Third:Mark A. SemeradTang Soo Do Karate Academy



Division:  202A   17-19yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Sheldon L. Zamora-SoonMorning Star Karate
Second: Hugo D. RivasPal Kae Studio
Co-Third:K. Sakda HudsonKorean Martial Arts Institute
Co-Third:Sebastian DiazUnidad Studio



Division:  202B   20-34yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Mariscal Antonio GonzalezTang Soo Do Karina's
Second: Brandon S. UttechAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy
Co-Third:Rodolfo Serna ReynosoTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Co-Third:Salim T. OderoUCSD Tang Soo Do



Division:  203A   17-19yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Nelson J. MedinaShin's Tang Soo Do Orocovis
Second: Hugo D. RivasPal Kae Studio
Co-Third:Sebastian DiazUnidad Studio
Co-Third:Raul Adrian Reyes LedezmaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts



Division:  203B   20-34yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Rodolfo Serna ReynosoTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second: John V. PrescottFitness Fanatics
Co-Third:Guadalupe CorvenaCulican, Mexico
Co-Third:Jesus Ramon BustamanteTang Soo Do Catamarca



Division:  204A   17-22yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Jon-Michael ChildersIron Circle Tang Soo Do
Second: James S. DugaSun Bae Dojang
Co-Third:Gildayid D. Cartagena BerriosShin's Tang Soo Do Orocovis
Co-Third:Shawn Y. MohamedLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  204B   23-28yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Luis Reynaldo Parra FloresTang Soo Do Karina's
Second: Acosts Ibarra FranciscoTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Co-Third:Toby CoxSA Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Rober Alberto Oehao CabrecoSanudo Tang Soo Do



Division:  204C   29-34yrs old   Cho Dans Forms
First:Najera Perez OrlandoTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second: Thomas G. ShafniskyBethlehem YMCA TSD
Co-Third:Phill LihitmanBristol
Co-Third:Adrian Alan CliffePeterborough



Division:  205A   17-22yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Gildayid D. Cartagena BerriosShin's Tang Soo Do Orocovis
Second: Agala Ulises RamirezSanudo Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Shawn Y. MohamedLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:James S. DugaSun Bae Dojang



Division:  205B   23-28yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Jeff B. JirsaIrvine Tang Soo Do
Second: Daryl John SkehanN. T. Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Paul Lopez MoralesSanudo Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Ali BehrouziNOVA Tang Soo Do



Division:  205C   29-34yrs old   Cho Dans Sparring
First:Najera Perez OrlandoTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second: Dave D. ReelDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Thomas G. ShafniskyBethlehem YMCA TSD
Co-Third:Frank G. RossStrahan's Karate Center



Division:  206A   17-18yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Paul A. ReresBlack Belt Academy
Second: Chris P. TretinaBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:John CylkowskiPeterborough
Co-Third:Andrew A. ReresBlack Belt Academy



Division:  206B   19-34yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Mario Pablo PieropanKick Fire
Second: Dennis R. MooreAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Ricardo J. HassanCalTech Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Dung D. PhanNorthern Nevada Tang Soo Do



Division:  207A   17-18yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:Antonio ZampirilliGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second: Craig WootersKorean Martial Arts Institute
Co-Third:Chris P. TretinaBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Andrew A. ReresBlack Belt Academy



Division:  207B   19-34yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:Bob A. MakiDubuque Karate Club
Second: Mario Pablo PieropanKick Fire
Co-Third:Lewis A. OctaShin's Tang Soo Do Orocovis
Co-Third:Konstantine KatyushinMagadan Tang Soo Do



Division:  208A   17-26yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Antonio C. BorrielloIron Circle Tang Soo Do
Second: Menno van GesselHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Scott ElliottScota Karate Academy
Co-Third:Robbie HodgeSA Tang Soo Do



Division:  208B   27-34yrs old   E Dans Forms
First:Shane G. NelsonAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Second: William C. GlennCalTech Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:John MarisTruckee Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Chris M. PaciniArrowhead Martial Arts



Division:  209A   17-26yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:Antonio C. BorrielloIron Circle Tang Soo Do
Second: Menno van GesselHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Micah D. CochranNorth Alabama TSD
Co-Third:Robbie HodgeSA Tang Soo Do



Division:  209B   27-34yrs old   E Dans Sparring
First:William C. GlennCalTech Tang Soo Do
Second: Daniel P. DroesslerDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Ben A. HancockFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Shane G. NelsonAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate



Division:  210   17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Forms
First:Jonathan A. TrottaVaughn's Dojang
Second: Donte’ L. DavisKorean Martial Arts Institute
Co-Third:Michael J. InoshitaElmhurst Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Mark C. AllenGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  211   17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Sparring
First:Jonathan A. TrottaVaughn's Dojang
Second: Mark C. AllenGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Patrick T. StevensKarate World
Co-Third:Donte’ L. DavisKorean Martial Arts Institute



Division:  212   17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Forms
First:Robert A. MassaroniBlack Belt Academy
Second: Tim R. ButcherGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Phillip R. TurnerLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Jose TorresAdjuntas Tang Soo Do



Division:  213   17-34yrs old   Sam Dans Sparring
First:Robert A. MassaroniBlack Belt Academy
Second: Giovanni SastreAcademia TSD Toluca
Co-Third:Tim R. ButcherGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Thomas C. KifoloLititz Tang Soo Do