The World Tang Soo Do Association

A True "World" Organization

 

























Grandmaster Jae Chul Shin
Founder
(December 20, 1936 - July 9, 2012)



















Grandmaster Robert E. Beaudoin


WTSDA 2000 Championship Information

Female Gup Results

Division:  2   9 & Under   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Shannon FitzpatrickFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second:Sierra IvyAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Lili EanAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Danielle MeeksFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do



Division:  6   9 & Under   Red Belts Weapons
First:Karen AlejandraTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second:Christine TorralbaTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Renee DesmaraisStar World Martial Arts Academy
Co-Third:Alejandra Saenz EnriquezTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts



Division:  8   9 & Under   Cho Dan Bo & Cho Dan Weapons
First:Stephan TranShin Karate Institute
Second:Carolyn ToemerStrahan's Karate Center
Co-Third:Travis TillmanGodwins Shin Karate
Co-Third:Brooke BorreeAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate



Division:  10   10-13yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Whitney B. HoehnBlack Belt Karate
Second:Daniella L. NavardoTSD IMSS
Co-Third:Ariella L. HeckmanArrowhead Martial Arts
Co-Third:Alexandra PapaParkpoint Tang Soo Do



Division:  14   10-13yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Shayla T. CostaCosta's Tang Soo Do
Second:Brittney WilbornLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alikki KinklisCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Katelyn M. FinkStar World Martial Arts Academy



Division:  17A   10-13yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Almeida L. IselaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second:Aisha KhanGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Harmony TurnerLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Chantez ShirleyD.J.'s Studios



Division:  23   14-16yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Monique RuesinkHolland Tang Soo Do
Second:Yvonne DeBacaFitness Fanatics
Co-Third:Deborah KlokHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Ruth R. BuscoDragon Heart Tang Soo Do



Division:  25   14-16yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Diane CodernChula Vista Tang Soo Do
Second:Kan C. LauiEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Third:MadelaineJ. SteilCalif. College of Martial Arts



Division:  27   14-16yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Amy KelleyLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Second:Cindy OstwinkleDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Tasha WeberLancaster Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Stacey DavisMesa Tang Soo Do



Division:  35A   35-41yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Veronica WalshAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Second:Teresa RedingFamily Karate Center
Co-Third:Wanda KennedyD.J.'s Studios
Co-Third:Shelie Jackson1st Central Coast Tang Soo Do



Division:  35B   42yrs + Brown Belts Weapons
First:Ria RiekerHolland Tang Soo Do
Second:Sue EldridgeDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Anna-Rita DrausmaHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Pat SloukaIrvine Tang Soo Do



Division:  36A   17-24yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Alma D. SaucedoFitness Fanatics
Second:Amanda SunkAdelaide Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Gabriella GonzalesPal Kae Studio
Co-Third:Yvonne Vander GeestHolland Tang Soo Do



Division:  36B   25-34yrs old   Brown Belts Weapons
First:Susan HarwoodOshKosh Karate Club
Second:Shelby Sean MachakGilreath Karate School
Co-Third:Penny DewberryGilreath Karate School
Co-Third:Paula SnyderTwin Dragons Dojang



Division:  37A   35-39yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Tina Lin FitzpatrickFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second:Maggie OhlseaRoseburg Martial Arts
Co-Third:Jeanette AnaniKuehners Martial Arts
Co-Third:Linda WilliamsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  37B   40yrs + Red & Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Becky ReischDubuque Karate Club
Second:Helen WhiteDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Charlette DavisMesa Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Darlena TaneVaughn's Dojang



Division:  38A   17-34yrs old   Red Belts Weapons
First:Heini T. MeisslerFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second:Jacqueline M. HillEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Co-Third:Wendy LegsayBlack Belt Karate
Co-Third:Kim LewellenFitness Fanatics



Division:  38B   17-34yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Weapons
First:Jolene WestraadEast Coast Korean Karate
Second:Analiza TuckerTang San Diego Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Silvia VizcarraSanudo Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Bruce HowarthSA Tang Soo Do



Division:  56A   6 & Under   White & Orange Forms
First:Vanessa NajeraTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second:Allia Janeth GalvanTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Co-Third:Sunnie GebhardtFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Teri TillmanGodwins Shin Karate



Division:  56B   7yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Hannah SporbertValentin Karate
Second:Alicia HagenCalif. College of Martial Arts
Third:Sheryl TestadoSan Diego Tang Soo Do



Division:  57A   6 & Under   White & Orange Sparring
First:Vanessa Najero
Second:Gina CrassoValentin Karate
Co-Third:Arelia SastreAcademia TSD Toluca
Co-Third:Teri TillmanGodwins Shin Karate



Division:  57B   7yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Hannah SpobertValentin Karate
Second:Alicia HagenCalif. College of Martial Arts
Third:Sheryl TestadoSan Diego Tang Soo Do



Division:  58   7 & Under   Green & Brown Forms
First:Stephanie DuncanKorean Martial Arts Institute
Second:Shannon FitzpatrickFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Sirria TottonDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Charlotte TomlinGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  59   7 & Under   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Stephany DuncanKorean Martial Arts Institute
Second:Riley CrewsFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Charlotte TomlinGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alita OstapkovichBlack Belt Academy



Division:  68   8-10yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Erika MelgozaTang Soo Do Ensenada
Second:Arianna BarlettaKarate Center
Co-Third:Lea TestadoTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Ammanda FossLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  69   8-10yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Erika MelgozaTang Soo Do Ensenada
Second:Arianna BarlettaKarate Center
Co-Third:Ariele HiltonEagle Star Korean Karate
Co-Third:Lea TestadoTang Soo Do Institute



Division:  70A   8yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Elaina McLeanGrand Tradition Martial Arts
Second:Danielle MeeksFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alison HancockFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Sierra IvyAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate



Division:  70B   9yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Lili EanAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Second:Shayla McCoyAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Kelcie MeeksFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Kelly GallagherPrices Academy of Tang Soo Do



Division:  70C   10yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Ariella HeckmanArrowhead Martial Arts
Second:Meredith A. KrofchekEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Co-Third:Alexandra L. PapaParkpoint Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alexadra D'EliaEast Coast Korean Karate



Division:  71A   8yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:EmilyTottenDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Second:Jordan RumpCoker's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Elaina McLeanGrand Tradition Martial Arts
Co-Third:Rachel BondStrahan's Karate Center



Division:  71B   9yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Lili EanAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Second:Shayla McCoyAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Susanna LockleanGilreath Karate School
Co-Third:Kelly GallagherPrices Academy of Tang Soo Do



Division:  71C   10yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Arielle L. HeckmanArrowhead Martial Arts
Second:Krystal A. C.MosleyBethany Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Terra Leigh BrannonGilreath Karate School
Co-Third:Daniella D. EsparzaTang Soo Do Karate Inst.



Division:  72A   8yrs old   Red & Above Forms
First:Karen RamirezTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second:Sheyla CostaCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Kristen KeeneAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Selina PalmerLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  72B   9yrs old   Red & Above Forms
First:Stephan TranShin Karate
Second:Carolyn ToomerStrahan's Karate Center
Co-Third:Christine TorralabaTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Traci TillmanGodwins Shin Karate



Division:  72C   10yrs old   Red & Above Forms
First:Brittany WilburnLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Second:Chantez ShireyD.J.'s Studios
Third:Kayla MorganCoker's Tang Soo Do



Division:  73A   8yrs old   Red & Above Sparring
First:Pauline NoriegaTang Soo Do Ensenada
Second:Andrea PaoloBlack Belt Fitness Center
Co-Third:Jasmine FortAllied Gardens Tang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Karen RamirezTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts



Division:  73B   9yrs old   Red & Above Sparring
First:Christine TorralbaTang Soo Do Karate
Second:Jackie JubienMorning Star Karate
Co-Third:Christina KokowskiBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Renee DesmaraisStar World Martial Arts Academy



Division:  73C   10yrs old   Red & Above Sparring
First:Brittany WilburnLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Second:Chantaz ShireyD.J.'s Studios
Third:Kayla MorganCoker's Tang Soo Do



Division:  86   11-13yrs old   Green & Brown Forms
First:Lara C. TalampasTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Second:Treacy MaddonEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Co-Third:Daniela Navardotang soo Do Culican Sinaloa
Co-Third:Kristina A. IntrizaeEagle Academy of Martial Arts



Division:  87   11-13yrs old   Green & Brown Sparring
First:Daniela LuniaTSD IMSS
Second:Teri Ann SpenceUtah TSD
Co-Third:Cierra RauchUpcountry Black Belt Karate
Co-Third:Ana Maria GarciaTang Soo Do Caborca



Division:  88   11-13yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Alikki KiniklisCosta's Tang Soo Do
Second:Isela LedezmaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Co-Third:Quintoria McCormickShin Karate
Co-Third:Aisha KhanGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  89   11-13yrs old   Red & Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Isela AlmerdaTang Soo Do Ryun Martial Arts
Second:Quintoria McCormickShin Karate
Co-Third:Clair BursonMorning Star Karate
Co-Third:Rebecca CrassoValentin Karate



Division:  104   14-16yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Beatriz MalavetBlack Belt Fitness Center
Second:Stephanie OnofriAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Kathryn TretinaBlack Belt Academy
Co-Third:Kelly ShanleyTahoe City Tang Soo Do



Division:  105   14-16yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Beatrice MalavetBlack Belt Fitness Center
Second:
Co-Third:Kelly ShanleyTahoe City Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Sarah E. MoeMighty Dragons



Division:  106A   14-16yrs old   Green Belts Forms
First:Tara E. ValenteCosta's Tang Soo Do
Second:Sabrina TassottoEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Co-Third:Kristy M ChartierStar World Martial Arts Academy
Co-Third:Rachel BiornKando Karate



Division:  106B   14-16yrs old   Brown Belts Forms
First:Monique RuesinkHolland Tang Soo Do
Second:Yvonne DeBacaFitness Fanatics
Co-Third:Ruth BoscoeDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Deborah Van Der KlokHolland Tang Soo Do



Division:  107A   14-16yrs old   Green Belts Sparring
First:Robyn LandahlCoker's Tang Soo Do
Second:Whitney SturgellKandu Karate
Co-Third:Tara E. ValenteCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Kristy ChartierStar World Martial Arts Academy



Division:  107B   14-16yrs old   Brown Belts Sparring
First:Yvonne BeBaccaFitness Fanatics
Second:Ruth BoscoDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Beborah Van Der KlokHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Monique RuesnikHolland Tang Soo Do



Division:  108A   14-16yrs old   Red Belts Forms
First:Kan LauEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Second:Diane CorderoTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Tanya TalampasTang Soo Do Karate
Co-Third:Madalaine SteilCalif. College of Martial Arts



Division:  108B   14-16yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Christie NewmanAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Second:Amy KelleyLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Jessica KlankArrowhead Martial Arts
Co-Third:Stacey DavisMesa Tang Soo Do



Division:  109A   14-16yrs old   Red Belts Sparring
First:Diane CorderoTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Second:Tanya TalampasTang Soo Do Karate Inst.
Co-Third:Kan LauEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Co-Third:Madalaine SteilCalif. College of Martial Arts



Division:  109B   14-16yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Cindy OstwinkleDubuque Karate Club
Second:Claudia de VriesHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Tasha WeberLancaster Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Leah RuppDragon Heart Tang Soo Do



Division:  130A   50yrs + White, Orange, Green Forms
First:Mary-Beth PerraultFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second:Cathra-Anne BakerSante Fe Tang Soo Do



Division:  130B   50yrs + Brown, Red, CDB Forms
First:Ria RiekenShi Sun
Second:Rosie BoscoeDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Pauline DixGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Rhoda BartlesDragon Heart Tang Soo Do



Division:  131B   50yrs + Brown, Red, CDB Sparring
First:Nancy GaroutteFamily Karate Center
Second:Rosie BoscoeDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Rhoda BartelcDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Beverly WindiglerDragon Heart Tang Soo Do



Division:  138   35-49yrs old   White & Orange Forms
First:Kaleen WeberLancaster Tang Soo Do
Second:Kathy AshtonKando Karate
Co-Third:Viveca DraperSoldatna Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Elaine FavosoleArrowhead Martial Arts



Division:  139   35-49yrs old   White & Orange Sparring
First:Kathy AshtonKandu Karate
Second:Christine McCafferey1st Central Coast Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Alice DeakenEagle Academy of Martial Arts
Co-Third:Shari HalagonArrowhead Martial Arts



Division:  140A   35-49yrs old   Green Belts Forms
First:Georgettte RauchUpcountry Black Belt Karate
Second:Loni SipesArrowhead Martial Arts
Co-Third:Deborah Lemieux-KingGrand Tradition Martial Arts
Co-Third:Deborah CarryBlack Belt Academy



Division:  140B   35-49yrs old   Brown Belts Forms
First:Veronica WalshAtlanta Tang Soo Do
Second:Patricia SloukaCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Nancy TrowbridgeDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Anna-Rita DraaismaHolland Tang Soo Do



Division:  141A   35-49yrs old   Green Belts Sparring
First:Georgette rauchUpcountry Black Belt Karate
Second:Deborah Lemieux-KingGrand Tradition Martial Arts
Co-Third:Celeste BrankovicNorth American Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Beborah CarryBlack Belt Academy



Division:  141B   35-49yrs old   Brown Belts Sparring
First:Teresa RedingNorthern Nevada Tang Soo Do
Second:Nanct TrowbridgeDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Karen RalstenDragon Heart Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Wanda kennedyD.J.'s Studios



Division:  142A   35-49yrs old   Red Belts Forms
First:Becky ReischDubuque Karate Club
Second:Linda WilliamsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Helen WhiteEast Coast Korean Karate
Co-Third:Mary OhlsenRoseburg Martial Arts



Division:  142B   35-49yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Tina FitzpatrickFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second:Tina HovVaughn's Dojang
Co-Third:Christina GanoFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Barbara BelliniTang Soo Do Karate Inst.



Division:  143A   35-49yrs old   Red Belts Sparring
First:Linda WilliamsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second:Becky ReischDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Nancy AhlstromerUtah TSD
Co-Third:Maggie OhlsenRoseburg Martial Arts



Division:  143B   35-49yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Melody WalkerGrand Tradition Martial Arts
Second:Bettina RosenAnchorage Tang Soo Do Academy
Co-Third:Tina HovVaughn's Dojang
Co-Third:Kathy HaleyTang Soo Do Karate Academy



Division:  162   17-34yrs old   White Belts Forms
First:Resha DeBacaFitness Fanatics
Second:Rosa SchieviakHolland Tang Soo Do
Third:Alyson BroderdafTruckee Tang Soo Do



Division:  163   17-34yrs old   White Belts Sparring
First:Resha DeBacaFitness Fanatics
Second:Alison BraderdorfTruckee Tang Soo Do
Third:Rosa SchievinkHolland Tang Soo Do



Division:  164   17-34yrs old   Orange Belts Forms
First:Denise TurnerLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do
Second:Annabellee CillisFitness Fanatics
Third:Anita PfisterKarate Center



Division:  165   17-34yrs old   Orange Belts Sparring
First:Annabelle GillisFitness Fanatics
Second:Anita PfisterKarate Center
Third:Denise TurnerLittle Tigers Tang Soo Do



Division:  166   17-34yrs old   Green Belts Forms
First:Andrea BondStrahan's Karate Center
Second:Trina AytanneCosta's Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Meg L. MoralesNorth Coast Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Theresa M. FischerGrand Tradition Martial Arts



Division:  167   17-34yrs old   Green Belts Sparring
First:Jill DinkelDubuque Karate Club
Second:Rachel TaylorUtah TSD
Co-Third:Theresa FischerGrand Tradition Martial Arts
Co-Third:Gabrielle TotterDragon Heart Tang Soo Do



Division:  168A   17-25yrs old   Brown Belts Forms
First:Amanda SuakAdelaide Tang Soo Do
Second:Teresa BoyleiterDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Stephanie MeierDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Alma SaucedoFitness Fanatics



Division:  168B   26-34yrs old   Brown Belts Forms
First:Shelby MachakGilreath Karate School
Second:Paula SnyderThe Dojang
Co-Third:Lyne ShiaoIrvine Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Tanya McKennaN. T. Tang Soo Do



Division:  169A   17-25yrs old   Brown Belts Sparring
First:Amanda SunkAdelaide Tang Soo Do
Second:Yvonne Van Der GeestHolland Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Stephanie MeierDubuque Karate Club
Co-Third:Shelly GarbischDubuque Karate Club



Division:  169B   26-34yrs old   Brown Belts Sparring
First:Christin DeFeliciatTruckee Tang Soo Do
Second:Shelby MechakGilreath Karate School
Co-Third:Moira RegelsonCalTech Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Karin CullenGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  170   17-34yrs old   Red Belts Forms
First:Heini T. MaisalaFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Second:Kimberly E. LewelkyFitness Fanatics
Co-Third:Cereana MillerD.J.'s Studios
Co-Third:Carrie Lee LuckinasGreat Britain Tang Soo Do



Division:  171   17-34yrs old   Red Belts Sparring
First:Danielle Van Der GeestHolland Tang Soo Do
Second:Heini MaisalaFairbanks Academy of Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Carrie Lee LuckingsGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Stephanie NovickTahoe City Tang Soo Do



Division:  172   17-34yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Forms
First:Joleen WestraadEast Coast Korean Karate
Second:Sharon GuinnGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Bree HowarthSouth Austrailia Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Maria AmentaTae Kyun Tang Soo Do



Division:  173   17-34yrs old   Cho Dan Bo Sparring
First:Sharon GuinnGreat Britain Tang Soo Do
Second:Annaliza TuckerSan Diego Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Shana MiskovskyBuckeye Tang Soo Do
Co-Third:Joleen WestraadEast Coast Korean Karate